The Impact of Japan's 90's Airline Deregulation on Airport Development and Regional Economy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionToyota Junior College
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masami  Toyota Junior College, Human Relations, Assistant Professor, 人間関係学科, 助教授 (50231642)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAirline Deregulation / Regional Management Strategy / Competition between Airports / Competition between Regions / Promoting Regional Economy / Airport Development / Capacity of Airport / Symbiosis / 情報ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze the impact on regional management strategy due to the effect of the changing role of airports. In 1994, 95, I have been investigating and collecting materials in the regions which gave airport development the status of main projects for promoting regional economies such as HOKKAIDO-CHITOSE, FUKUOKA , KITAKYUSYU, AICHI-TOKONAME and OSAKA.
In order to understand the impact of airports as the base of imformation networking in the 21st century, I analyzed the effect of Japanese airline deregulation and how airports are changing development finacing, land acquisition, construction and the impact of regional hollowization during the Heisei recession and very quick globalization. However, the traffic confusion caused by the Great Hanshin Earthquake disaster disturbed my fieldwork during the 2nd research year and I was unable to complete my investigation.
I arrived at the following conclusion from two years research.
(1) The limited capacity of Japanese airports slows and restricts the process of airline deregulation.
(2) Because of the limited capacity of Japanese international airports, local airports were internationalized. The result of that, regional economies were linked drastically to world economy.
(3) The regional economies close linkage to world economy makes competition between regions very severe.
(4) On the other hand, the regional disparity of political and economic power makes for very different airport development systems (as outlined above).
(5) Above all, the role of the airport as the base of an information network depends on political and economic power in every regions.
It remains to be proven that what is the social-economic meaning of an airport network as an information network. Also, regional investigation suggests that it is necessary to consider several assessment systems for getting mutual agreement on the symbiosis viewpoint, that airport development may contribute to development of new social structure.