The Statistical Study on the Contract Documents in Jiangnan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NATUI Haruki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,SAPPORO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (80155978)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJIANGNAN / CONTRACT DOCUMENTS / TENANCY / 田租
Research Abstract
This research has two main objectives. First, making database of ccontract documents of tenancy widely collected in rural arears in Jiangnan. Second, analyzing the condition of tenancy in whole period of modern China using these database.
The documents were also collected from several universities in Japan. In 1996 the author visited Suzhou university to discuss on the documents which were kept in the libraries and the archives in Suzhou and Wujiang city of Jiangsu Province. It is clear that a number of ducuments still remain unpublished in China. based on the matter, we will need to examines the ducument in China and U.S.A.and then those should be compared with held in Japan, which the author had already examined.
On the basis of documents collected, the author made database table regarding contract of saling land and tenancy. This table is consisted of 41 items which include more than 800 data. Those data however are incomplete due to limited materials in Jiangnan. It is important to get further documents in order to make database much reliable.
The author made statistical analysis on the amount of farm rent is Suzhou, Changshu, Wuxi, Wujin and Jiaxing using the table and books of bursary in those areas. there have three diferents articles done by the author. Those title are as follows : (1) "Xinhai Revolution and Rural Society in Suzhou" (2) "On the Condition of Farm Rent in Suzhou in the 1920's " (3)" "Twenty-five Reduction of Farm Rent" in Jiangnan".