The Process of the European Integration and the Area Structure of the German Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hisashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90001792)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEuropean integration / Euregio / COMREGIO / Proto-Economic Area Mosel-Saar / Main-Danube Canal / Rhein-Main-Donau AG / Proto-Economic Area / Economic Area Proper / エウレギオ(Euregio) / Interreg / ライン・マイン・ド-ナウ株式会社(RMD) / Euregio(エウレギオ) / COMREGIO(コムレギオ) / ライン河 / ド-ナウ河 / ドイツ分割占領 / ドイツ統一 / 構造基金 / ERDF(ヨーロッパ地域開発基金) / Interreg(インターレグ) / AEBR(ヨーロッパ国境地域同盟)
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this research is to investigate the reverse vectors of dynamics of the economic areas in Wesrten Europe after the World War II,i.e., integration and disintegration. The results of the investigation are as following :
1.Through analysis of the regional policy of the EU (especially Interreg) and the movements of the Euregions the transitional belt of each Proto-Economic Area can be now drawn more crearly.
2.Through analysis of an Euregios, COMREGIO (Kommnale Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Grobeta-region SaarLorLuxRheinlandPfalz), the existance of the Proto-Economic Area Mosel-Saar has been elucidated.
3.Through business-historical analysis of Rhein-Main-Donau Aktiengesellschaft(RMD,Munich), which has been engaged in construction of the Main-Danube-Canal, a new aspect of the european integration under geopolitical interaction of the Rhine as the south-north axis and the Danube as the east-west axis of Europe has been examined.
4.Various territorial and nonterritorial economic spaces, which have been put into shape in the process of the european integraion, have been totally examined. Further the investigator has thrown light upon location strategies of represetative multinational firms in the Upper and Lower Rhein regions. Consequently the position of the category "Proto-Economic Area" has been made clear within the multidimensionality of the Economic Area Proper.