A Social Historical Research on the Shaping of the Japanese Employment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYAMA Shinji  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00202127)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswhite-collarisation / Japanese employment system / democratisation of firms / single status / employee Unions / from school to work transition / Labor market of fresh school leavers / regular recruitment / 企業民主化 / 経済同友会 / 職業安定所 / 日本的雇用関係 / 企業と学校の実績関係 / 日経連 / 職業紹介 / 進路指導 / (職工員の)身分制度 / 職員(ホワイトカラー) / 就業規則 / 工場秩序 / 学歴主義
Research Abstract
From a historical perspective, the 'Japanese employment system' characterised by some as 'white-collarisation' of blue-collar workers emerged as the spread of employment relations originally institutionalised in white-collar staff employees to the blue-collar workforce. This study aims to verify the process of 'white-collarisation' by examining changes in work discipline, labor relations and labor market in Japan from the 1930s to the 1960s. Firstly, the status hierarchy, in Japanese enterprise collapsed during the tumultuous years of 'total war' and post-war democracy. The labor ideology of the wartime planned economy, which saw enterprises as production communities and assumed equality between white-and blue-collar workers, challenged the nature of employment relations. As the experience of the post-war union movement reveals, this wartime ideology exerted apervasive influence on Japanese labor, and, during the US occupation, it forced widespread 'democratic' reforms on enterprise management.
Secondly, the acute shortage of labor which followed rapid economic growth and remarkable improvement in academic achievement had a great impact on the structure of Japanese labor market. The number of temporary workers fell sharply in the 1960s, and companies began to employ high school graduates-who formerly would have worked in low-level white-collar jobs-as manual laborers. This shift resulted in the spread of recruitment management of white-collaremployees to the blue-collar work force, and the estalishment of regular hiring, a system in which job vacancies were matched to available graduates by the employment services at affiliated high schools.