THE ENGLISH BUILDING SOCIETIES AND THE DRASTIC CHANGES IN BUILDING TENURE AT THE TURN OF THE 19TH CENTURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Koji  HANNAN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF BUSINESS PROFESSOR, 流通学部, 教授 (90131490)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBUILDING SOCIETIES / VOLUNTARY ASSOCIATIONS / FRIENDLY SOCIETIES / STARR=BOWKETT BUILDING SOCIETIES / PROMOTER SOCIETIES / BUILDING TENURE / Buiding Societies / リ-スホウルド解消運動 / 持ち家居住 / 地方政府庁 / 公営住宅 / イギリス住宅組合 / 貯蓄銀行 / スター=バウケット型組合 / 住宅テニュアー
Research Abstract
Building Societies have been the biggest financial organizations in the Great Britain, and no other banks, insurance companies and so on have been able to give mortgage to the British people. Although the specific differences between banks and Building Societies have been disappearing recently, Building Societies and the Building Societies Association have special influences upon the financial and housing policies in Great Britain. The historical research on Building Societies is, however, in an unsatisfactory state. This research focuses especially on the historical development of Building Societies at the turn of the 19th century, during which a lots of big permanent societies grew up, they were getting to lose their characters as voluntary associations, and the Building Societies Act of 1894 was enacted. In this research I have emphasized the following points. 1.In the last half of the 19th century, big permanent societies were getting close to profitable speculative companies as savings banks and collecting companies. 2.Although all other voluntary associations had lost their orignal characters by the end of 19th century, Building Societies held on to the notion that they should have helped the working classes become the respectable citizens by owning teir own houses. 3.Starr=Bowkett Building Societies, or Promoter Societies in general, have been seen as completely different and exceptional societies, but they could succeed in attracting working class members by showing how to solve the problem which big permanent societies strove to tackle with. 4.Through the conflict with Starr=Bowkett societies big permanent societies were brought back to the mortgage market, and became one of the main organization to popularize the owner-occupation among the relatively lower strata of society at the beginning of the 20th century.