Study on the Institutionalization of Technology, Society and Economy in the end of 19th Cetry Germany.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin Daigaku
Principal Investigator
OITA Akira  Momoyama Gakuin Daigaku, Departm.of literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90146986)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInstitutionalization of technology / Institutions of higher education and research / Public acceptance of technology / Modern technological civilization / Social standing position of an engineer / Control of crisis / Qualification society / Responsibility for technological civilization / 心のケア / 制度化の罠 / ドイツ関税同盟の完成 / 公的資格 / 葛藤とダイナミズム / 伝統的なエリート職業 / 文明を構成する全体・世界 / 技術の制動化 / (現代)技術文明 / 大学(高等研究教育機関) / 科学技術者の社会的地位 / 特許・工業所有権 / 地方分権 / 連邦制
Research Abstract
The institutionalization of technology means two aspects, establishing and developing institutions of higher education and research in technology on the one hand and finding the public acceptance of technology on the other. The core of modern technological civilization is to well keep a balance of industrial technology and technology for treating industrial wastes.
At the end of 19th century Germany the institutionalization of universities/company laboratories had a strong influence on contemporary politics, society and economy :
i.e.1) science and technology grew bigger and bigger and then did need for enormous money, investiments and organizations ;
2) public acceptance of science and technology rose the social standing position of an engineer and what people hoped would have been made by engineers and scientists ;
3) the number of students, universities/laboratories, of weapony, motorcars, electrical products etc.and of international trade and commerce increased drastically.
After the 2nd half of 20th centry Japan has often reflected the negative side of modern technological civilization and has lost control of crises, for example in the case of the fast reactor Monju neclear-leakage, or at that time of Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake etc. The 19th and the 20th centry Germany formed her qualification society for all jobs including the engineer and after 1950 she is a member of now called European Union and would like to be a country in Europe. By contrast, Japan is not yet a member of Asian 'Community' nor leading country of modern technological civilization. In 1995, however, Japan also legislated for the promotion of science and technology, fortunately.
Nowadays all people in the world should take heavy responsibilities for modern technological civilization on themselves, not on companies nor on a new elite, engineers.