Free Trade Agreements and Direct Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAAVEDRA-RIVANO Neantro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio Economic Planning Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40251011)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEconomic integration / Free trade agreement / Foreign direct investment / ASEAN / APEC / MERCOSUR / 資本移動 / 直接投資
Research Abstract
During the summer of 1994, and again in 1996, several countries in Latin America and North America were visited (Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Mexico, Peru, and the United States) taking advantage of various official trips. Numerous official publications and other statistical materials have been collected and also interviews with policymakers and other researchers were undertaken. In addition, a review of theoretical literature on foreign direct investment and regional integration arrangements was done. Analysis and further processing of these materials has produced an extensive database on investment and trade flows among countries of that region, particularly for Chile and for countries belonging to the subregional groupings MERCOSUR (Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Paraguay) and NAFTA (Canada, Mexico, and the United States). Interpretation of these material has produced so far two works that will appear as chapters in two book to be published later this year (see back). In addition several conferences have been given on the basis of this research at academic events in Argentina (Mendoza, August 1994 and Buenos Aires, July 1995), Brazil (Sao Paulo, August 1994), Chile (Santiago, August 1994 and July 1995), Japan (Tokyo, December 1994 and February 1996), and Peru (Lima, August 1995).