International Monetary System and Yen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masanao (1995)  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70107499)
柴田 徳太郎 (1994)  東京大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50162631)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInternational Finance / Foreign Investment / Yen-Dollar Rate / Tokyo Offshore Market / Deregulation / Credit Crunch / Plaza Accord / Louvre Accord / 決済通貨 / 準備通貨 / 外国為替市場 / 国際通貨 / 国際金融業務 / 円取引 / 円資金 / 短期金融市場
Research Abstract
In recent twenty years, Yen have had a bigger role in the international money market. Yen became one main currency among them. Our research aims to cralify this Yen's role mainly from the historical and institutional view points.
Our analyzes are as follows, firstly, the international financial market was split into three cores in the 1980s'. The primary factor of that was the internal structural change of American mondy market. The other main factor was the same change of Japanese money market. Secondary, the split brought the instability on the international monetary system and Yen was the main playr that made the system unstable.