Decentrali zation and Fiscal Capacity of Local Governmeut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya university
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobuhito  Nagoya Univ.economics professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00022476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akio  Nagoyagakuin Univ.econouics assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30242803)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspublic finance / local government / 地方自治 / 地方交付税
Research Abstract
Recently local governments are worried about a lot of problems. First, efficient allocation of the resource in a period of low economic growth. Secondly, coming of society composed largely of old people. Thirdly, economic concentration to Tokyo. Each local government tries to do their best in order to settle these problems. But the situation is getting worse. Our research aimed to find a routeto solve such problems. In the first part, we examined the present state of local public finance. The result is that the retail sales tax contributes to improve the revenue of local government. In the second part, wa analyzed the regional productivity of public and private capital econometrically. We confirmed that the productivity of piblic capital is higher than that of privatecapital in the large city area and vis-a-vis in the local area.