European Integration and Competitiveness of European Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Mitsuhiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Business Research, Professor, 商学部・附属産業経営研究施設, 教授 (40017489)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEuropean Integration / European enterprise / Competitiveness / EU統合 / EC / EU / 国際競争力 / 市場統合 / 域内・域外貿易
Research Abstract
I For all my efforts to verify a hypothesis that European Integration will contribute to strengthen the competitiveness of European enterprises, it didn't go just I wanted because of several reasons.
1. Even if the outline of deepening and expansion of European Integration can be grasped, it is very difficult to follow the dynamically moving situations precisely.
2. A large-scale investigation on the economic effects of the single market by European Commission from various angles is well under way. But its reports are not yet published.
3. Eurostat just started to make only indicators of the competitiveness at industrial level. For the moment Eurostat has no plan to make indicators at enterprise level.
4. Unless the indicators of the competitiveness at industrial, enterprise levels and their data base are fully ready for use at any time, the measurement of the industrial competitiveness in Europe, Japan and U.S.and their comparative analysis cannot well be done.
5. The measurement of the co … More mpetitiveness of representative enterprises in Europe, Japan and U.S.and their comparative analysis cannot also be done for the same reason as mentioned in 4.
II European Commission and Competitiveness Advisory Group propose some polices on enhancing the competitiveness of European industries and enterprises as follows :
1. European Commission proposes : (1) Helping European enterprises to adapt to the new globalized and interdependent competitive situation through capitalizing on European industrial strengths, developing an active policy of industrial cooperation and so on. (2) Exploiting the competitive advantages associated with the gradual shift to a knowledge-based economy through adjustment of the relative weight of taxation, review of the criteria governing the admissibility of aid to industry and so on. (3) Promoting a sustainable development of industry through R & D efforts in the field of clean technology, diffusion of R & D results into products and processes and so on. (4) Reducing the time-lag between the pace of change in supply and the corresponding adjustments in demand through facilitating partnerships between large firms and their subcontractors, improving the interfaces between producers and users and so on.
2. Cometitiveness Advisory Group proposes : (1) Legislating the European Company Law, advances on fiscal and social legislation, elimination of excessive regulation, speeding up of privatisation and so on. (2) Prompt implementation of EMU,fiscal harmonisation and so on. (3) Removing the barriers which inhibit innovation and the application of new technology and so on. (4) Encouraging the development of smaller firms and so on. (5) Reaping human resources through radical changes in existing education and training systems at all levels. (6) Faster and smoother transition towards the information society and the learning society. Less