A Research on Industrial Mental Health and Human Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60161741)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIndustrial Mental Health / Re-engineering / Industrial Counselor / 職場コミュニケーション / キャリアカウンセリング / EAP / メンタルヘルス / 産業カウンセリング
Research Abstract
This research project is centrally concerned with the present situation of the industrial mental health problems in the contemporary Japanese firms which are confronting economic restructuring and technological innovations. We have conducted both theoretical surveys and field interview surveys focusing on the aspect of human resource management. As a result we can summarize our findings in the following three points.
1. It is apparent that Japanese clerks and engineers are suffering considable mental stress from the informatization of the workplace.
2. Ordinary Japanese firms are approaching these problems not from the standpoint of human resource management, but from the standpoint of employee welfare program.
3. Japanese labor unions are not actively negotiating with management on this subject. However, it is noteworthy that some professional groups such as Japan Industrial Counselors Association are emerging.