A Research on Changes in Local-based Industries and its Impacts on Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHUSA Yoshikazu  Yokohama National University, Business Administration Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50216149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURA Osamu  Yokohama National University, Business Administration Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00251752)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLocal based industry / Division of labor between firms / Resources supplementation / Change Management / 企業複合体 / 生態的資源 / 地域資源の総合活用 / 正当性
Research Abstract
In Japan's certain districts, cases where there is a concentration of little and medium-sized enterprises constituting a local industry pool, are common. Each of these enterprises pools are related to other enterprises integrating a close-tied structure, where each part carries partial charges of thetotal undertaking. Considering that the managerial resources of these little and medium-sized enterprises aren't always enough, it is necessary to supplement it by receiving those resources from other local industries or organizations. Today, when little and medium-sized firms are facing changing environments such as internationalization and population aging, they are being pressured to review their existing resources supply networks.
Ferst, they need to expand their resources seeking scope. Traditionally, it was thought that the only resources necessary related to economical activities were only the human, material, financial and informative ones. Resources coming from society or from the natural environment were considered to be constraintive. But from now on there will be the necessity carring on activities that take into consideration support from society, and care for environmental nartural ecosystems.
Second, they must reorganize their resources supplementative network. Little and medium-sized enterprises that are confronting changing factors such as the development of the Japanese economy in trnationalization, are being pushed by the necessity of planning changes in their undertaking structure and in their holding technologies. The problem is at what point the existing structure can provide basis for sustaining the revolution that is to come.
I intend to include in my scope of work, in addition to Business Administration, points of view of the following fileds : Sociology, Psycology, Environmental Management. By combining elements of these fields it will be possible to better understand the relstionship between enterprise and society.