A study on the Contemporary Business Ethics and Its management Internabization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Katsuhiko  Nagoya University, School of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30022461)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhilosophy of management / Business and Society / Business Social Responsibility / Business Ethics / Responsibility Oriented Management / Partnership and Symbiosis / 企業の社会的責任 / 経営原理 / 共生 / 経営倫理の企業内在化 / 企業の社会貢献 / 現代の企業 / 倫理指向の企業経営 / 共同
Research Abstract
This report intends to elucidate from view-point of management study the significance and problems of business ethics which now gathering concern both in academic circle and society general. Business ethics issue means contemporary development of the business social responsibility issue. So this report aims to clarify today's characteristics and problems of business social responsibility and present concretely the outline of responsibility oriented business management.
Today, business social responsibility is consisted of four kind of responsibility, that is, basic responsibility (economic survival of business), market power related responsibility, derivative responsibility (responsibility incidental to business's economic production), and responsibility to social issues. This means that social responsibility of modern business becomes total responsibility. And business's strategic environment in which business must formulate strategies to manage its total responsibility includes market and society. Therefore this report discusses business management from new and expanded angle and aims to reconstruct business management and management study.
In this report, such subjects as methodology of management study, modern business as an institution, business environment and its contemporary trends, business strategy including social strategy, internationalization of business and Japanese management system, etc.are considered, using concepts of business social responsibility, business ethics, business and society, philosophy of partnership and symbiosis, etc..