Project/Area Number |
06630092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTSUGU Kiyoaki Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (30154173)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Entreprenearial Action / value oriented Rationality / Strategic Transformation / emergence / Globalization / Self Renewal / 企業の革新 / 企業者的行為 / 経営戦略 / リーダーシップ / 研究方法論 / 国際化 |
Research Abstract |
Survzy of precedent researdies and interviews with top Management of corporates clurify the following results. 1.Value oriented rationality emerges from entreprzneurial actions of managers. 2.This rationality funotions as a new decision premise to lead people when the company faces the need of strategic change or innovation of managerial systems. 3.As the value oriented rationality sometimes contradicte, the goal oriented rationality which is build in the formel decision process, managers try to mobilize managerial resources to estabish the legitimacy of the value. 4.Such process is thought as the process of sef-renewal of management. Our conclusion is that emergence of new values through entrepreneurial actions by managerial people creates a new strategy to adapt the chunging enrironemont. Japanese management system is evolving the competence for emergence of voluntary actions.