Project/Area Number |
06630093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENDU Yuji Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90152024)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | WOMEN'S WORKER / CAREER DEVEIOPMENT / EMPLOYMENT MANAGEMENT / 職場における性差別 / 女性総合職 / 女性労働者のキャリア形成 / キャリアハザード / 女性管理職 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of women's career development and employment management from the view point of equal employment between men and women. The results of interviews with both female workers and firms showwhat helps and hinders women in developing their careers. Although equal employment is yet to achieve in general, those firms which take various measures in the fields like emplyment, job assignment, education and training, personnel management and support system are not a few. Even in those firms, however, the traditional personnel management proves to be the biggest problem for women.