On the Vocational Training System for foreign Apprentices in Geramny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionObirin University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kiyoharu  Facalty of Economics, Obirin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40223359)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdual system / craftmanship / vocational school / trainer / O D A / foreign apprentice / 二次制職業教育 / 外国人生徒 / ドイツ職業教育 / 二元制教育 / ドイツODA / マウスビルダー / 見習生 / 1987年職種改訂 / ドイツ職業教育研究所 / BIBB / 金属職種 / 鉄鋼職種 / マイクロ・エレクトロニクス職種
Research Abstract
For the title of the Project : On the vocational Training System for foreign Apprentices in Germany. we need to reseach the today's German System of education and vocational training. It is very famous that the medieval German history had a very strong vocational training system as a craftman guild or zunft system. The Master was a teacher and also a manager of the craftmanshops. Today's vacational training system in Germany has that medieval craftman's system as a basic organization. German pupils begin the vocational training in the vocational training school after the junior high school but at the same time they have to train at the factory or German enterprises. That system is used to also to train the foreign pupils in Germany and also the foreign apprentices. That system is very useful to get the chance for foreigner to become a vocational specialist.
German's vocational training system plays also a big role to tain the apprentices from the overseas countries. As a system of O D A the leader of the German vodcational training trains also not only in Germany, but also in the institut of all over the world.