The Japanese Production System and Flexibility of the Labor Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yoshinori  RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Economics PROF, 経済学部, 教授 (70062594)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMulti-functionalism / Toyota production system (JIT) / Japanese production system / Multi-Processe Handiing / Flexibility / Job-Rotation Schedule / Shojinka / Management-by-Stress / フレキシビリティ / トヨタ生産方式 / ジャスト・イン・タイム / 改善 / ジョブ・ロ-テーション / 日本的経営
Research Abstract
In the Toyota production system (JIT) 'multi-function workers' differ to the original meaning of 'skilled workers'. Here, 'multi-function workers' means the adaptive capacity to achieve many tasks in a short time such as one minute.
Moreover, 'multi-function workers' are strictly, instructed by the 'standard operations routine' in regards to work procedures, time to be taken and work quotas in their given tasks. This is in content a form of 'Super Taylorism'. Therefor, it can be seen that the meaning of QWL in the Japanese production system is limitted.
I am learning about these problem for two years. These research putted the book as "The Japanese Production System and Flexibility of the Labor Process" (1995, Nihonsyoron)