Project/Area Number |
06640003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURADA Hidenori Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80133792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEGAHARA Yugen Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10211351)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Local densities / Siegel-Eisenstein series / Maass zeta function / ジーゲル アイゼンシュタイン級数 / マ-ス ゼータ関数 / ジーゲル-アイゼンシュタイン級数 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we found a recursion formula for local densitires, which is useful to give an explicit formula for local desities. Further applying this to Sigel-Eisenstein series, we gave several important results about the Fourier coefficients of Siegel-Eisenstein series. First, we gave a precise information about the denominator of a power series of one variables defined by Y.Kitaoka. Secondly, we gave an explicit formula for the Fourier coefficients of Siegel-Eisenstein series of degree 3. Thirdly, we gave an explicit formula for Koecher-Maass Dirichlet series associated with Siegel-Eisenstein series. This is a joint work with T.Ibukiyama. Finally we gave a precise information about the denominaotor and numerator of a power series of several variables attached to local densities of quadratic forms.