Estimates For Integer Points on Algebraic Variety by using Diophantine Approxiwatic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Noriko  NIHON UNIVERSITY,Department of Mathematics College of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90215195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryuji  NIHON UNIVERSITY,Department of Mathematics College of Science and Technology, Pr, 理工学部, 教授 (50120465)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDiophantine Approximation / Diophantine equation / Elliptic Curve / Algebraic curve / Integer point / Transcendence / Transcendental Number / Transcendence Measure / 周期 / 擬周期 / 零点評価 / 代数多様体 / 代数群 / 対数一次形式 / 超超数
Research Abstract
For transcendental number x, we consider Diophantine approximations by algebraic number beta in terms of height of beta and degree of beta. By using such approximation, called transcendental (or transcendence) measure, we observe integer points on algebraic curves, for example, elliptic curves. We obtain here a refinement for such measure when x comes from coordinates of inverse image by exponential map of rational points of an algebraic group defined over a number field, which is defined as a non trivial extention of a simple abelian variety by the additine group. We get also some finiteness result concerning with integer solutions to certain exponential Diophantine equations.