Hilbert type automorphic forms and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHOSEI University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Toyokazu  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Mitsuo  Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00120832)
TANAKA Hisao  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70061025)
ANDO Shiro  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60061016)
NAGASAKA Kenji  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40000187)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAutomorphic forms / Algebraic geometric code / rational point / Kloosterman sum / uniform distribution / Sato-Tate conjecture / Fractal dimension / computational complexity / 有限体 / kloasterman和 / Sato-Tate予想 / 多変数保型形式 / ヘッケ作用素 / セルバーグ型等 / 線形符号 / ヒルベルト型保型形式 / セルバーグ型ゼータ関数 / フラクタル
Research Abstract
Let C be the basic Kloosterman code over any finite field. We proved that the weights of the code C are uniformly distributed with respect to Sato-Tate measure. Further more, by generalizing this result we gave a new code C_n, to be called the hyperkloosterman code (C=C_2), and deduced a uniform distribution theorem for the weights of the codewords of C_n.
In 1981, D.Goppa found a surprising link between coding theory and algebraic geometry. Namely he used rational points on algebraic curves to construct code over a finite field. We gave a short survey of the work done on algebraic geometric codes, automorphic forms and number theory during the last 15 years.