Topological invariants related to field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Toshitake  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Akishi  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Pro, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10211848)
NOUMI Masatoshi  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
KATSURA Toshiyuki  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40108444)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstopological field theory / conformal field theory / braid group / moduli space / Chern-Simons theory / Witten invariants / Vassiliev invariants / Feynman diagrams / バシリエフ不変量 / 3次元多様体 / ファイマンダイアグラム
Research Abstract
Applying techniques of field theory in mathematical physics, we establishes a general framework to extract topological invariants of manifolds from infinite dimensional data.
In late 80's Witten proposed a method to define topological invariants of 3-manifolds as the partition function of the Chern-Simons functional defined over the space of connections on the manifold. We clarified the relation between the Chern-Simons theory for 3-manifolds with boundary and the two-dimensional conformal field theory. We formulated the conformal field theory as the theory of connections on vector bundles over the moduli space of Riemann surfaces and expressed the Witten invariants by the holonomy of the connection. Moreover, from the above point of view we obtained lower estimates for classical invariants for knots and 3-manifolds.
The critical points of the Chern-Simons functional are flat connections and it is known that the perturbative expansion at flat connections are described by Feynman diagrams. We investigated topological invariants arising from such perturbative expansion from the viewpoint of integral geometry-integral of Green forms on the configuration space. Motivated by Chern-Simons perturbative theory for 3-manifolds with boundary, we studied the space of chord diagrams on Riemann surfaces and its quantization, together with the symplectic geometry of the moduli space of flat connections. In particular, in the case of the torus, we investigated the holonomy of the elliptic KZ connection and defined Vassiliev type invariants for knots in the product of the torus and the unit inverval.