Mutual Invariance between Geometric Structures and Toplogical Structures on Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIMA Yoshinobu  Departement of Mathematics, Kumamoto Universisty, Associate Professor of Mathematics, 理学部, 助教授 (10125304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yukimasa  KUMAMOTO,University Associate Professor of Mathematics, 理学部, 助教授 (50089140)
YOSHIDA Tomoyukii  HOKKAIDO,University Professor of Mathematics, 理学部, 教授 (30002265)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWeyl Curvature tensor / Symplectic structure / Pseoudo-Hermiyian structure / Uniformization / Geometric structure / Vanishing curvature / CR-structure / Conformal atructure / Contactization / CR-structure / Contactization / pseudo-Hermitian構造 / Contact form / Weyl曲率tensor / ローレンツ計量 / モデル空間(G,X) / 曲率関数Λ / uniformization / CR構造
Research Abstract
We have observed the ralation between geometric and topological structures on smooth manifolds. H.Weyl has introduced the notion of conformal structure from the viewpoint of the Gauge theory. And he found an invariant on conformal structure, which is now called Weyl Conformal Curvature Tensor. It is the fundamental result in differential geometry that the Weyl conformal curvature tensor of an n-dimensional Riemannian manifold M^n (n>3) vanishes if and only if M^n is locally conformally equivalent to the flat euclidean space. Along this line but only Riemannian geometry, we have examined the invariance of conformal sturusture to other geometric structures. More precisely, as a geometric structure and a conformal invariant to even (resp. odd) dimensional manifolds, we brougth into focus Kahler manifolds for which the Bochner curvature tensor has been defined and CR-manifolds for which the Chern-Moser-Webster curvature tensor has been defined respectively. We shall define a conformal equivalence to the given geometric structure, and then construct a conformal invariant (tensor) on it.When that invariant vanishes, we observed what kind of new (or classical) geometry (G,X) comes out. Similtaneously, we have obtained a classification theorerm that such a manifold with vanishing invariant tensor can be uniformized with respect to the model space (G,X).