Analysis for the Moving of Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Yun-Gang  Hokkaido Tokai University, Research Institute for Higher Education Programs, Associated Professor, 教育開発研究センター, 助教授 (50217262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GIGA Yoshikazu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70144110)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmotion of surface / mean curvature / level surface method / continuous solution / singlular point / diffusion equation / extinction / existence / 等高価法 / 界面現象 / 粘性解 / 消滅時刻 / 安定性 / 差分近似スキーム
Research Abstract
(1) A class of nonlinear partial differential equations concerning the interface (closed surface) moving problem are studied. In particular, the mean curvature flow problem is studied with a general consideration. The level surface approach with the viscosity solution theory are applied to the analysis for the nonlinear equations (generalized mean curvature flow equations) with singularities where the gradient of the solution vanishes.
(2) The level surface method is valid for the moving surface model even when some singularity occurs, and the motion can be tracked through the time when singularity appears. This makes it possible to study the behavior near the singular points of a closed surface at the singular time, which denoting the cases when a surface extincts, or pinches, or divided into two or more parts.
(3) The profile of the solution, before and after the time when a singularity occurs, was studied analytically and numerically. Some asymptotic property of the solution was found for a kind of related equations, nonlinear diffusion equations with very fast diffusion term.
(4) Numerical methods, especially the finite difference method for the concerned nonlinear partial differential equations, are studied and a class of stable difference schemes are constructed.