Mathematical Study of Queueing Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masakiyo  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80110948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYARI Hiroki  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (70246685)
WATANABE Noboru  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (70191781)
TOGAWA Yoshio  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Profes, 理工学部, 助教授 (20112899)
SHIMOIDA Hiroo  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00112897)
OHYA Masanori  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90112896)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsQueueing network / Traffic equation / Markov jump process / Stationary distribution / Time-reversed process / Structure reversibility / Random measure / Palm distribution / 待ち行列理論 / マルコフ過程 / 点過程 / 非定常過程 / 相互エントロピー / 位相的エントロピー / 複雑量
Research Abstract
In this project we gave a theoretical analysis on efficiencies of queueing networks.
(1) A model to represent a queueing network for aomplicated arrivals of customers was given and its mathematical representation was shown based on random measures. (2) Generalized semi-Markov Processes was extended mathematically and applied to the queueing networks in case that group service and service time for customer on each node are depended each other. (3) A new model of a queueing network was presented for the case that the stop of the service for customers and choice of path depended on the network was investigated and the analytical class of network models was characterized mathematically. (4) The analytical network models was given by the change of the conditions of the original model which is not so easy to find the stationary distribution in the network and its relation was investigated. (5) The analytic method for a queueing network which happens some change at the same time was developed.