MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS AND NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF SEVERAL KINDS OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUROYA Yoshiaki  WASEDA UNIVERSITY,Sch.Sci.& Eng., PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90063718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazunaga  SCH.SCI.AND ENG., WASEDA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (20188288)
TSUTSUMI Masayoshi  SCH.SCI.AND ENG., WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70063774)
KORI Toshiaki  SCH.SCI.AND ENG., WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (50063730)
OTANI Mitsuharu  SCH.SCI.AND ENG., WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30119656)
YAMADA Yoshio  SCH.SCI.AND ENG., WASEDA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (20111825)
和田 淳蔵  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50063342)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIMPROVED SOR METHOD / MULTIPLE RELAXATION PARAMETERS / ADAPTIVE IMPROVED SOR METHOD / IMPROVED SSOR METHOD / 改良SOR法 / 反復解法 / SOR法 / -
Research Abstract
To solve non-symmetric linear systems derived from the discretization of singular pertur-bation problems, we propose a generalized SOR method with multiple relaxation parameters, that is the improved SOR method with orderings and study its theory and practical use.
In the case of tridiagonal matrices, optimal choices of the parameters are examined : It is shown that the spectral radius of the iterative matrix is reduced to zero for a pair of parameter values which are computed from the pivots of the Gaussian elimination applied to the system. A proper choice of orderings and starting vectors for the iteration is also proposed.
We apply the above method to two-dimensional cases, and propose the "adaptive improved block SOR method with orderings" for block tridiafonal matrices. The point of this method is to change the multiple relaxation parameters not only for each block but also for each iteration. If special multiple relaxation parameters are selected and used with this method for an n * n block tridiagonal matrix whose block matrices are all n * n matrices, then this iterative method converges at most n^2 iterations.
We also proposed the improved SSOR method with orderings, which converges at most only one iteration for a tridiagonal system, and n iterations for a block tridiagonal system.
The generalized convergence theorems to the improved SOR method with orderings are also considered, and we study necessary and sufficient conditions for a matrix to be a generalized diagonally dominant.
Using the notation 'basic LUL factorization' of matrices, we give some techniques to obtain special multiple relaxation parameters such that the spectral radius of the iterative matrix is zero for the Hessenberg matrices and a class of matrices.