Sudden Disappearance of a Polar Crown Prominence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
HIEI Eijiro  Meisei Univ., Depart, of Science and Engineerig, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60012796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazumasa  Meisei Univ., Depart, of Science and Engineerig, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50062328)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProminence / Polar crown Prominence / Disparition brusque / Coronal Mass Ejection / Yohkoh satellite / Solar soft X-ray image / Coronal Mass Ejection / 軟X線像
Research Abstract
Dispariton brusque (sudden disappearance) of a polar crown prominence has been observationally studied by using H_<alpha> images, soft X-ray images taken with Soft X-ray Telescope (SXT) on board the Yohkoh spaceraft, and K-corona data observed with the K-coronameter at Mauna Loa in Hawaii.
Coronal loops seen in SXT images reflect magnetic configuration in the corona. Disparition brusque of 16 January 1993 event shows dimming phenomenon just before soft X-ray brightering. The dimming is seen as a dark region in an SXT image like a coronal hole, and the darkeming is explained due to the to evaculation of the coronal plasma, which suggests that a coronal mass ejection occurs there.
Before the dimming, coronal loops of a polar crown prominence show swelling. From 3 days before the disparition brusque, the coronal loops above the prominence became wider and wider, The observation shows that coronal magnetic field changes slowly and showly, and at last an instability of the magnetic configuration takes place, and CME may occur. The prominence is "sucked" up and thus disappeared.