Research of Solar Very Small Velocity Fields by Magneto-Optical Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideaki  NAOJ Norikura Solar Obs.Assistant Professor, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助教授 (00012873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Setuko  University of Electro-Communications Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30017404)
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi  NAOJ Solar Physics Research Division Assistant Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70193456)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHello-Seismology / Long life Maneto-Optical Filler / High Tempareture Sodium Gas Cell / 高温ナトリウムガスセル / 太陽振動・微小速度場 / 太陽の対流層の力学とダイナモ作用 / 太陽面振動 微小速度場 / 高温ナトリウム ガスセル
Research Abstract
The magneto-optical filter (MOF or Caccianl filter) is made of a transparent cell placed in a strong magnetic field. The cell contains the vapor of material like sodium. By utilizing the magneto-optical effect near the wavelength of a spectral line, MOF provides a very narrow and stable passband, which is perticularly suitable for helio-seismological observations. We started basic experimental studies on this type of filters in 1984. In the design of most MOF's, only the sodium reservoir is heated, so that the sodium vapor attaches onto the wall when it cools there. The cell therefore becomes less transparent as it ages, and can only be used in observations for several months. Our aim was to construct a filter that can be continuously used for 10-20 years without losing the sodium vapor at the cell wall. This was achived by heating the whole cell to about 200゚C.We developed the method of Introducing the new material that is stable for high temperature sodium gas. As this development was necessary very long term for each affair, we chould finish only the construciton of the new MOF system, and so the data obtainment of solar velocity fields has just started.
We descrive the process of the development and experimental results.