Galatic Survey of Temperature of Molecular Clouds by using Mizusawa 10m Antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory (NAO)
Principal Investigator
KAMEYA Osamu  National Astronomical Observatory, Mizusawa, Research Assistant, 水沢観測センター, 助手 (70202025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASUDA Shigeru  Kagoshima Univ., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30253909)
MIYOSHI Makoto  National Astronomical Observatory, Mizusawa, Research Assistant, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (50270450)
柴田 克典  国立天文台, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (60222030)
KUJI Seisuke  National Astronomical Observatory, Mizusawa, Research Assistant, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (40132675)
SASAO Tetsuo  National Astronomical Observatory, Mizusawa, Professor, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (20000177)
MIYAJI Takeshi  National Astronomical Observatory, Nobeyama, Research Assistant (10182023)
佐藤 克久  国立天文台, 水沢観測センター, 助手 (90178715)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnmonia molecular lines / Gas kinetic temperature / filling factor / Acousto-Optical-Spectrometer / 分子雲
Research Abstract
In the last year, performation of the Acousto-Optical-Spectrometer has checkedby observations of anmonia moelcuar lines using the Mizusawa 10m antenna.
We developed software for data reduction in this year. Therefore, huge amount of data was availiable to be analyzed. We also developed software for observations of using the Mizusawa 10m antenna in order to perform the galatic survey of temperature of molecular coluds more efficiently.
The observed regions are Taurus molecular cloud, Perseus molecular cloud, Orion A molecular coloud, Galactic center, W30H,and W49N.Gas kinetic temperature of these molecular coulds are measured by studying distribution of line intensities of (1,1-1,1) and (2,2-2,2) transitions of anmonia molecules. The result is that sizes of the molecular coluds, in which gas kinetic temperature is higher than 50K,are small.
We also studied distribution of filling factor which is a volume ratio of dense gas higher than 10000/cc in molecular clouds. Conparison of our results with the other anmonia data in different beam size indicates that the filling factor of Galatic center is different from that of Orion A molecular colud.
We have plan to observe more than 10,000 points for molecular coluds in order to study the detailed structure of the filling factor.
We also monitored the strength of water vaper maser emission from a famous active star forming region, W49N.