Development of computation-intensive X-ray signal prcesssing system for X-ray calorimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuyuki  RIKEN,Cosmic Radiation Laboratory Senior research scientist, 宇宙放射線研究室, 副主任研究員 (80195031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Tatehiro  RIKEN,Cosmic Radiation Laboratory Research scientist, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (20260200)
YOSHIDA Atsumasa  RIKEN,Cosmic Radiation Laboratory Research scientist, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (80240274)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsX-ray detectors / X-ray spectra / Digital signal processing / Calorimeter / Bolometer / Data acquisition / X線天文学 / 実時間信号処理 / マイクロカロリメータ / X線分光学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a small computer system for time-series signal acquisition with real-time digital signal processing. The primary purpose of this system is the acquisition and real-time digital processing of signals from X-ray calorimeter. Taking advantage of the fact that the signals from X-ray calorimeter have characteristic timescale similar to the audio signals, we used the signal processing workstation ISPW (IRCAM Signal Processing Workstation), which was originally developed for real-time music/sound synthesis, for the measurements of X-ray signals from X-ray calorimeter. With this system, we acquired the signal from the X-ray calorimeter, applied digital filters, and then recorded the results on the computer files. We have demonstrated that the signal processing procedures can be built using the visual programming language combined with fast mathematical libraries. The X-ray calorimeter signals from the amplifier output are fed to the analog-to-digital converter, and the digital signal is transferred to ISPW via its DSP port interface. The ISPW performs the digital processing, and the results are visually displayd or written to the files on the host (NeXT Cube) computer.
Originally we planned to build the software from scratch. We found, however, that the visual programming language "Max", developed for sound/music synthesis is capable, and actually suitable for event-driven signal processing. With Max, it is easy to construct a system to analyze time-series data, and is useful as a prototyping tool for the real-time time-series signal analysis on astronomical satellites.