PARTICLE PHYSICS AT LINEAR COLLIDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKASA Ken-ichi  TOHOKU UNIV., PHYSICS DEPT., PROFESSOR, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20208739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMINO Yukinari  TOHOKU UNIV., PHYSICS DEPT., ASSISTANT, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (80260412)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSupersymmetry / QCD / W pair production / Top quark / Technicolor / Linear Collider / Radiative correction / Exact solution / テクニカラー
Research Abstract
1.We calculate =(alpha_s) QCD correction to pair production of colored scalar particles (like squarks) in e^+e^- annihilation and compared it with fermion pair production. We find that both total and three-jet rate have significant dependence on the spin of the particle.
2.We study the final state interaction in the reaction e^+e^-*W^+W^- in the presence of strong symmetry-breaking interactions. Two formulations of chiral Lagrangian and a model with a vector resonance are used. We find that the effect of a vector resonance mass up to 2,000-2,500 GeV may be detected at a linear collider of 500 GeV center-or-mass energy.
3.If the top quark mass is generated by an unknown strong interaction, we find that the effect of the interaction is visible in top pair production by photon-photon collisions at linear colliders.
4.The Bern-Kosower rule has been known only up to one-loop. We extend it to arbitrary number of loops in scalar quantum electrodynamics.
5.We construct a new set of equations for Green functions in scalar field theory. Un-like Schwinger-Dyson equations, the new equations form a closed set, which may be solvable with no approximation.