Behavior of Gluons at Finite Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsushi  Yamagata Univ.Fac.of Educaton, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30130876)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQCD / Field Theory / Simulation / ゲージ理論 / 相転移
Research Abstract
1. Quarks and gluons, which are considered as elementary particles of matter, have a peculiar feature, "Confinement" ; they cannot be obtained as an isolated particle. At very high temperature, it is believed that there is a plase transition from confinement to deconfinement. However it is still unclear how quarks and gluons change their behavior from low to high temperature. Numerical simulations of QCD is one of the most powerful tools to investigate long range behavior of quarks and gluons. QCD simulations so far have been performed meinly for color singlet systems, such as hadrons. If we study directly propagators of quarks and gluons we must fix gauge to extract color degrees of freedom. Gribov pointed out that this fixing procedure for QCD is not uniq (Gribov ambiguity).
2. In this project I have developed an algorithm which treats properly the ambiguity and written programs to study gluon propagators.
3. Calculations have been done on a vector parallel machine. For this effort, we got Gordon-Bell prize from IEEE.
4. We have developed a stochastic gauge fixing algorithm a la Zwanziger for lattice simulations and proved that it works.
5. Preliminary results show that gluons behave as a massless particle at short distance, while the mass increases at long distance ; they have a completely different behavior from ordinary particles.