Topological String Theory and N=2 Supersymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANG Sung-kil  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (70201118)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional gravity / Topological field theory / Supersymmetry / Supersymmetric gauge theory / Duality / Quantum critical phenomena / Conformal field theory / 2次元動力 / 量子臨界現象
Research Abstract
2D Topological Sigma Model : Analyzing in detail the matrix integral representation of the topological CP^1 model, we clarify the integrable structure of the model, based on which we develop the Landau-Ginzburg formulation. The instanton sum predicted by the matrix model is in complete agreement with that obtained by a geometrical method. We also show that correlation functions in the topological CP^n as well as Grassmannian sigma models are directly evaluated using the logarithmic-type effective action.
4D N=2 Supersymmetric Gauge Theory : We calculate exactly the low-energy effective action (prepotential) for the Coulomb branch of N=2 supersymmetric QCD by making use of the Picard-Fuchs equations. We also derive a basic identity obeyed by the prepotential of N=2 supersymmetric QCD.Our derivation is based on recently proposed soliton equations in connection with N=2 gauge theories.
1D Quantum Critical Phenomena : We determine various critical exponents in the Kondo problem with the aid of the exact finite-size spectrum and boundary conformal field theory. In a similar manner we compute the asymptotic forms of correlation functions in the Calogero-Sutherland model with boundaries. We also consider the higher-spin extension of the quantum system of fractional exclusion statistics.