Project/Area Number |
06640381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Niigata University, Department of Physics, Professer, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABANA Kazuhiro Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Profess, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70192789)
IKEDA Kiyomi Niigata University, Department of Physics, Professer, 理学部, 教授 (40011548)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | stochastic variation / unstable nuclei / halo structure / cluster model / ハロ- / 確率論的変分 / Liアイソトープ / Beアイソトープ / 多クラスター模型 |
Research Abstract |
A Precise variational solution has so far been limited to 3-4 body system. This is mainly because an important configuration space becomes vast with increasing number of particles and accordingly because a setup of a good variational trial function becomes difficult. This problem has been thoroughly studied and resolved as follows : (1) The correlated Gaussian basis is advantageous for describing correlation between particles and for evaluating matrix elements analytically. (2) Nonlinear parameters of the variational function are determined in a trial and error process of the stochastic variational method we have developed. With this development it has become possible to get a precise solution for nuclear fewbody problems. The stochastic variational method has been applied to the study of light nuclei in a microscopic multicluster model. Some of the results obtained include (1) the confirmation of halo structure in ^6Li, an analog of ^6IIe. (2) the analysis of the properties of a mirror pair in A=7-9 nuclei, such as density distribution, magnetic and quadrupole moments. (3) the determination of resonance parameters of ^9Be and ^9B.