Project/Area Number |
06640383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
BIYAJIMA Minoru Shinshu Univ., Dept of Phys, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20068258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOGUCHI Takuya Toba National College of Maritime Technology, Lecturer, 講師 (50229720)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | HBT effect / Bose-Einstein correlation / Coulomb wave function / Final state interactions / Intermittency / Intermittency / Coulomb補正 / NA44Coll. / K^0_SK^0_S相関 / 4.Improved Coulomb correction formulae for Bose-Einstein correlations:Coulomb補正に対する正しい公式を求めた。投稿中。 |
Research Abstract |
In our study on the hadronic HBT effect, we have obtained theoretical formulae including the strong and Coulomb interactions. Our framework is based on the Quantum Mechanics. Our results are published in Z.Phys. C72 (1996) 285, ibid. C65 (1995) 511, Phys. Lett. B353 (1995) 340, ibid B366 (1996) 394. Our analysis of the yield ratio pi^+/pi^- in heavy-ion collisions has been published in Phys. Rev. C54 (1996), 2167R.We have found that there is a quasiscaling law in the integral of the squared Coulomb wave function multiplying the source function. Its mathematical structure of the quasiscaling law is also elucidated in in ibid C55 (1997, to appear in May). Moreover, our review paper on "Intermittecy and Bose-Einstein (BE) correlation" has been published in Inter. J.Mod. Phys. A10 (1995) 3951. Therein we have proved that the origin of the intermittency is partially attributed to the BE correlation. We have constructed the "HBT data base at Shinshu University" including various HBT data and our papers.