Topological Aspects of Quantum Field Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAKADO Shinsaku  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20027345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢田 昭二  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (50022546)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuantum Mechanics on Manifolds / Gauge Structure / BPST Instantons / Field Theories / Chiral Solitons / 1 / Nc Expansion / BPSインスタントン / 場の量子論の位相幾何学 / ゲージ・ホテンシャル / 1 / Nc展開法 / BPSTインスタント / クイラルソリトン模型 / 非相対論的クォーク模型 / F / D比
Research Abstract
We have studied "Topologocal aspects of quantum field theories" from two different approaches : One is the study of quantum mechanics on the topologically non-trivial manifolds and another is the study of the topologically non-trivial chiral solitons in quantum field theory.
In the study of quantum mechanics on manifolds we have shown that the gauge structure emerging on the 2n-dimensional sphere is that of the generalized BPST instantons. This shows that the self dual solutions of the non-abelian gauge field theory can be obtained by studying quantum mechanics on the apropriate manifold.
In the study of chiral solitons (baryons) in QCD we have obtained in the 1/N_C expansion scheme, an explicit N_C dependences of the F/D ratios for both spin-flip and spin-nonflip baryon vertices, which enables us to extract various properties of baryons for N_C=3.