The analysis of the rare decay processes of B-meson and the verification of new physics beyond the standard model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionAichi University OF Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masahisa  Aichi Univ.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30111868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Noriyuki  Aichi Univ.of Education, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70024049)
HAYASHI Takemi  Koggakan University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50033832)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsB-meson / semileptonic decay / Higgs system / Kobayashi-Maskawa / HQET / CP-nonconservation / NMSSM / spontaneous symmetry breakdown / キーワード1 β-粒子 / キーワード2 セミレプトニック崩壊 / キーワード3 CP非保存 / キーワード4 ヒグス系 / キーワード5 heavy quark / キーワード6 自発的対称性の破れ / キーワード7 稀崩壊過程 / キーワード8 標準模型 / B-メソンの稀崩壊 / CP対称性の破れ / K-メソンの崩壊 / B→Kπ崩壊 / 崩壊の非対称性 / 共鳴状態 / ヒグス粒子 / QCD補正
Research Abstract
This year is the last one of the three-years project titled as "The analysis of the rare decay processes of B-meson and the physics beyond the standard model". We have performed the research on (1) spontaneous CP-violation in the next-to minimal supersymmetric standard model and the related topics like electric dipole moment of neutron and electron and on (2) semileptonic decay processes of B-meson into higher resonances of D-meson by using the Bjorken sum rule and on (3) the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrices of quarks and leptons in the superstring inspired model with discrete symmetry.
First, on the subject (1), we have analyzed the possibility of spontaneous CP-violation in the minimal supersymmetric standard model (NMSSM) with extra neutral singlet chiral Higgs field (NMSSM). We obtained the rather higherneutral Higgs masses (aroun 40GeV) compared to the scenario of the MSSM with spontaneous CP-violation. However the sum of two lightes neutral Higgs masses is around 100GeV.The charged Higgs mass is around a several hundred GeV region. These result, especially on the neutral Higgs masses, will be checked at the LEP-II experiment in close future.
The second subject has cleared that the branching ratio into higher resonances of D-meson should be rather large (a few percent) on the contrast to the analysis by using heavy quark effective theory and quark model. This result has been obtained by using the Bjorken sum rule.
In the last subject we have obtained the good results on Kobayashi-Maskawa Matrices which are consistent with the present experimental results. The characteristic features are reduced to the different quark mass mixing pattern of up-quark sectors and down quark sectors. We use the gauge symmetry as SU (6) *SU (2) _R with an appropriate discrete symmetry which rigorously restricts the super potential.