| Project/Area Number |
06640389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Tetsuya Dept.of Physics, Kyoto University Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50219896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Masanobu Dept.of Physics, Kyoto University Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (90025479)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Charged Particle Detector / Target Multifragmentation / 標的核破砕反応 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed large solid angle counter system using the Bragg Curve Counters (BCCs) for detecting the intermediate-mass fragments (IMFs) emitted during target multifragmentation reactions. Two sets of sector shape BCCs (SBCCs) and two sets of half-size sector shape BCCs (1/2SBCCs) were constructed to cover a single horizontal reaction plane including the target for angular distribution measurements. In a single gas bessel of SBCC or 1/2SBCC four or two independent BCCs were enclosed at 20゚ steps, respectively, in order to reduce the dead spaces between adjacent detectors. Another conical shape BCC (CBCC) was set above the target for estimating the multiplicity of IMFs. In side of the CBSS 25 independent BCCs were packed. In the total this counter system could cover about 20% of 4pi. In order to reduce a fabrication cost of BCCs we used 2mm pitch mesh of stainless steel produced by the etching method as a Frisch grid. We have also develped inexpensive electronic modules and a fast data taking system to deal with a large amount of data provied by this counter system. Performance of the system was examined by carrying out target multifragmentation experiments using 12 GeV proton beams and was proved to be better than we expected.