| Project/Area Number |
06640401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIOKI Zenro Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90173129)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Radiative Corrections / Electroweak Quantum Effects / New Physics / Heavy Quark Effective Theory / Nonleptonic Decays / Top Quark Pair Productions / CP violation / 電弱相互作用 / 精密検証 / 統一理論 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well-known that various weak-interaction processes are successfully described by the standard electroweak theory, which is based on SU (2) * U (1) gauge group, and we have so far no reliable data which require any corrections or extention of this theory. From theoretical point of view, however, it is often pointed out that this theory will not be the "final theory". Radiative corrections are an important and effective window on new physics beyond this standard theory. This is because even very heavy particles which cannot be produced in actual experiments can affect physical observables as the quantum effects. On the other hand, we expect direct productions of new particles/phenomena at future accelerators like NLC/LHC.In this research, we aimed to investigate not only radiative corrections as pure loop effects but also nonstandard interactions which may be induced via radiative corrections, studying from relatively-low-energy B/D-hadron decays to high-energy top-quark pair productions at NLC.A remarkable result is an analysis of the structure of the electroweak radiative corrections. There, we found that the latest data of W/Z masses strongly indicate the existence of the nondecoupling effects via the heavy top loops. This will be a strong constraint on various models of new physics beyond the standard theory.