NEW METHOD IN THE STUDY OF RELATIVISTIC BOUND STATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Masahiro (1995)  Kyushu Univ., Fac., of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70037208)
原田 恒司 (1994)  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (00202268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA K  Kyushu Univ., Fac., of Sci., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00202268)
KASHIWA T  Kyushu Univ., Fac., of Sci., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30128003)
八尋 正信  水産大学校, 教養学科, 助教授
YAHIRO M  Shimonosheki Univ.of Fisheries.Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLight front quantization / Tamm-Dancoff approximation / Quark confinement / Renormalization group / Theta term / Character expansion / Path integral / Grassmann manifolds / Tamm-Dacoff近似 / データ項 / 束縛状態
Research Abstract
[I] It is a very difficult problem to directly derive properties of hadrons from QCD.Recently there has been a growing interest in Hamiltonian field theory quantized on the light cone as a novel way of investigating bound states. The vacuum in light-cone quantization is extremely simple, and thus the theory has non-relativistic features.
(1) By applying the Tamm-Dancoff approximation to 2-dimensional QED quantized on the light cone, we investigated the two-and three-meson bound states. We obtained intuitive pictures of these states by exploiting the wave functions. We furthermore showed how the theta vacuum of the 2-dimensional QED, the simplest vacuum structure, is related to the zero mode of the gauge field.
(2) We formulated a renormalization group transformation for a 4-dimensional scalar field theory by using the Bloch-Horowitz effective Hamiltonian. We investigated the phase structure and the relation to the spontaneous symmetry breaking (Harada, Yahiro et al).
[II] Theta term in lattice gauge theory leads to complex valued Boltzmann weight in Euclidean space time and can not be a probability weight. Character expansion method based on the orthogonal property of irreducible characters plays a powerful role to investigate the phase structure. Topological charge distribution can be evaluated and the Fourier transform leads to the partition function (Imachi et al).
[III] A.The path integral for a harmonic oscillator is known to be given exactly from the saddle point method. Semi-classical approximation in quantum mechanics on Grassmann manifolds is shown to lead to an exact results too. B.A deep investigation on the gauge invariance is made. It will be helpful to understand quark confinement mechanism (Kashiwa et al).