JOSEPHSON EFFECTS IN QUANTUM HALL STATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNISHOGAKUSHA UNIVERSUTY
Principal Investigator
IWAZAKI Aiichi  NISHOGAKUSHA UNIVERSiTY,DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90203356)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQUANTUM HALL STATE / DOUBLE-LAYER QUANTUM HALL SYSTEM / JOSEPHSON EFFECTS / CHERN-SIMONS GAUGE THEORY / 超格子
Research Abstract
I have previously analized double-layr quantum Hall effects and have revealed the existence of Josephson effects in double-layr quantum Hall system. These results were obtained by using Chern-Simons gauge theory. However, the validity of the use of the theory is unclear. Therefore it is more favorable to derive the same results without the Chern-Simon gauge theory. I have analized the effects by addressing Halperin states and have rederived the same result in a quite different point of view. Namely we found that states realized actually are ones with superposition of the Halperin states, which possess definite electron number difference between two layrs. Then, these states are characterized by phases conjugate to the electron number differences. Thus the double-layr quantum Hall states with filling factor =1, are coherent states with fluctuation of the electron number difference between the two layrs. Furthermore, these phases behave just like those in superconducter Josephson junction under DC or AC voltage feed
We have also analized current-voltage charecteristic of these double-layr quantum Hall system. These charecteristics are expected to be distinct with those in superconducting Josephson junction. Actually, in these systems Shapiro steps can be seen only in the case of AC voltage feed ; we can not see Shapiro steps in the case of AC current feed. This distinction originates in large tunneling resistivity of quasiparticles.