Phenomenological Studies of Electron-Proton Scattering at High Energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of PHYSICS.ASSIST PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (60202173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Masato  TOKYO MANAGEMENT COLLGE.ASSlST PROF., 経営情報学科, 助教授 (10226392)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAUTOMATIC CALCULATION / SUPERSYMMETRIC THEORY / PARTON SHOWER GENERATION / 素粒子反応 / シミュレーション / パートンシャワー / QCDカスケード / マヨラナ粒子 / 散乱振幅の数値化法 / 自動生成
Research Abstract
We have investigated following three problems :
1.We extended an automatic computation systen for reactions of elementary particles in to supersymmetric theories. We found that a consistent algorithm for generation of such processes. One of the important points which we found in our research is that an algorithm for the automatic ganeration of the processes involving Majorana fermions as well as the fermion number violating interactions. We also constructed the system accordirg to the new algorithm and tested the system by calculating various processes.
2.We also extended our method to deep inelastic processes of the electron-proton scatterirg. In this extension, we constructed a system to select elementary processes automatically for fixed final states.
3.Another point for the electron-proton system is the initial state radiations due to strong interactions. Difficulty arises from multi-parton production for the flavor singlet partons. In order to extend Monte Carlo technique for the parton shower generations, we investigated an new algorithm in which evolution of momentum distributions is used. We found that this new method gives simple and accurate results compared with conventional method in which the evolution of particle number distributions is used.