Black Hole in Particle Physics and its Cosmologicul Implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichi  Waseda Univ., Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70199610)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBlack Hole / Unified Theory / non-Abelian gauge field / Super String / Catastrophe Theory / No Hair Conjecture / Entropy / Thermodynamics / カタストロフィー
Research Abstract
We have analyzed a property and stability of new type of black holes, which do not belong to the Kerr-Newman family. In a unified theory of fundamental interactions, we usually expect non-Abelian gauge fields, which provide us new types of non-trivial structure like a monopole and new black holes. We have classified those black holes and presented a unified picture. We have also shown that the stability of those black holes is understood by a catastrophe theory, when the entropy of a black hole is regarded as the potential function.
The qunatum radiation process of black holes has also been studied in theories with a dilaton field, which is inspired by a unified theory. A superstring model turns out to be critical in a sense that the energy flux of Hawking radiation diverges if the dilaton coupling with U (1) gauge field is larger than that of the superstring model.