"SEARCH FOR NEW NEUTRON RICH NUCLEI BY USING ALLENE-DOPED-LIQUlD ARGON CALORIMETER"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionWASEDA UUIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOKE Tadayoshi  WASEDA Univ., Adv.Res.Inst.Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (60063369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takayoshi  WASEDA Univ., Adv.Res.Inst.Sci & Eng., Assist.Prof., 理工学総合研究センター, 助教授 (70156446)
YAMADA Masami  WASEDA Univ., Adv.Res.Inst.Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (30063316)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfragment nuclei, / ^<58>Ni, / Allene-doped-liquid Ar calorimeter, / production cross-section / 液体アルゴン / カロリメータ / 同位元素弁別能 / 中性子過剰核 / 希土類元素 / 同位元素弁別
Research Abstract
A new type liquid argon homogeneous calorimeter has been constructed for identification of high energy heavy particles. In the calorimeter, liquid argon doped with a small amount of allene is used as detector medium and the electrode system consists of many thin parallel plates. In the early stage, the possibility of isotope identification near rare earth elements was expected by using ionization signals from the electrode system but we could not succeed in identifying the isotopes. Now, we are investigating the reason why the expected energy or mass resolution was not obtained. Using the same method, however, we could identify individual elements near Ni and successfully obtain the cross-sections of fragment nuclei produced by incident ^<58>Ni ions of 650 MeV/n in liquid argon. They were obtained as a function of the range of Ni particle, or, as a function of the energy of Ni particle over the energy range from 300 MeV/n to 600 MeV/n. Thus obtained total cross sections are in good agreement with ones estimated by Townsend and Wilson Model.