Project/Area Number |
06640420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Hikaru NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS Dept of Physus, Professor, 物理研究部, 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | String theory / quantum gravity / constructive / complex structure of the wordsheet / 2+epsilon dimensional gravity / string field / nonpertubative effects in string theory / operator product expansion in quantum gravity / 非摂動効果 / ストリングの場 / 真空の構造 / ダイナミカル単体分割 / 複素構造 / 数値計算 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to make constructive definitions of quantum gravity and the string thory in such a way that various physical quantities can be obtained at least by nemerical calaulations. As basic steps in this direction we performed the following projects : 1.In order to construct a local field theory which represeuts the string theory, we proved numerically that the complex structure can be introdnced on a discretized worldsheet comesponding to C*1 matrix models. 2.We developed a systeratic method for epsilon-expansion in 2+epsilon dimensional quantum gravity. 3.The string field theory was developed further and formulated in a back-ground indeperdent way. 4.The short distance behavor of space-time fluctuations was investigated by considering on operator product expansion in quantum gravity.