Project/Area Number |
06640422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yasuhiro KEK,Physics Department, Associate Professor, 物理研究部, 助教授 (20212334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOJIRI Mihoko KEK,Physics Department, Assistant, 物理研究部, 助手 (30222201)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | supersymmetry / bottom quark / CP violatoin / supergravity / B factory / flavor physics / 大統一理論 / CPの破れ |
Research Abstract |
In this project we calculated the flavor changing neutral current (FCNC) processes related to B meson based on supergravity model and studied how this model can be checked in future experiments at B factories. 1. We first investigated the constraint on the charged Higgs mass from the observed b*sgamma process and showed that due to partial cancellation between the Standard Model (SM), charged Higgs and supersymmetric (SUSY) contributions, relatively light charged Higgs boson is still allowed depending on parameters of the model. 2. B^0-B^^-^0 mixing and the CP violating K^0-K^^-^0 mixing parameter (epsilon_K) were calculated in the minimal supergravity model. These quantities can be enhanced up to by 20% compared to the the SM prediction, therefore will become very useful constraints when parameters in the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix is precisely determined in the future B factory experiments. 3. The b*sll^^- process was investigated in the minimal supergravity model. Whithin the constraint given by the b*sgamma process various quantities are calculated and it is shown that there is a parameter region where the b*sll^^- branching ratio is enhanced by 50% compared to that of the SM. 4. As related subjects to SUSY and flavor physics we studied the Higgs sector in SUSY models, T violation in K decay and mu*egamma process.