Study of a scintillating fiber detector for a scattering experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
IEIRI Masaharu  KEK,IPNS,Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50192472)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsscintillating fiber / light yields / attenuation length / pattern recognition / automatic tracking / ハイペロン・核子散乱実験 / シンチレーティング・ファイバー / 画像データ / 視認分類
Research Abstract
Objectives of this research are
・To investigate basic characteristics(light yields, attenuation length) of several scintillating fiber samples, and design a prototype of a live scintillating fiber block detector for a scattering experiment
・To develop and establish a method of the pattern recognition for image data of hyperon scatterings obtained from a scintillating fiber detector
Photon yields and attenuation lengths for several fiber samples were measured by using a beta-source. A fiber block detector was designed and assembled.
As for the pattern recognition (automatic tracking and particle identification), a computer code was developed by comparing results of recognition by human-eyes. The efficiencies for all the processes were evaluated with Monte Carlo simulation by feeding simulated image data to the same analysis precedure as the one for the real data.
A method of the automatic tracking for image data of hyperon production obtained from a scintillating fiber detector has established.