RELATION BETWEEN SURFACE ELECTRONIC STATES AND SURFACE PLASMON DISPERSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUTO Shozo  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (40171277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kazuyuki  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (70261542)
UCHIDA Wakio  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50005790)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHREELS / STM / SURFACE PLASMON / 銀単結晶 / 高分解能電子エネルギー損失分光
Research Abstract
(1) We mada a combined measurement system with a high-resolution electron-energy-loss spectroscopy (HREELS) and a scanning tunnel microscope (STM) ; HREELS-STM.The resolution of the HREELS is 1meV.
(2) The surface plasmon energy and dispersion are measured on the silver (111) and (110) surfaces. The plasmon energy at q=0 is observed at 3.69 meV.The dispersion on the (111) surface is quadratic. On the other hand, the dispersion on the (110) surface has anisotropy between [100] and [110] directions. But the measured energy at finite q is scattered with the accuracy of tenths of meV,so that the dispersion curves are not determined correctly.
(3) In order to understand the scattering of the measured surface plasmon energy at finite q, we observed the surface morphology by STM.The surfaces are well ordered with steps. The distances are between 5 nm and 60 nm. This step may influence the dispersion at shorter momentum transfer than 0.002 nm^<-1>. The distribution of the steps don't contribute to the scattered surface plasmon dispersion.