Atomic structures on 1*1 Si (111) surface at high temperatur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NATORI Akiko  The University of Electro-Communications Associate, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50143368)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSi (111) / surface melting / Tersoff-Dodson potential / Monte Carlo simulation / 短距離秩序構造 / スティリンジャ・ウェーバーポテンシャル / テルソフ型ポテンシャル / ステップバンチング
Research Abstract
Surface atomic structures on Si (111) are investigated. below and above T_c of 7*7 surface reconstruction.
Below T_c.the step structure on vicinal Si (111) was studied based on TSK (terrace step kink) model, by using Monte Carlo simulation. The observed step bunching structure induced by 7*7 surface reconstruction was explained by competition between the attractive interaction among 7*7 reconstruction units and the repulsive interaction among steps.
Above T_c.the surface atomic structure and the atomic dynamics on 1*1 surface was investigated by using empirical Tersoff-Dodson inter-atomic potential. It is confirmed by the observation of RHEED.LEED and STM.that 1*1 surface is covered by Si adatoms. From the calculation of the surface potential map of a Si adatom. both the surface diffusion coefficient and the evaporation rate of a Si adatom were evaluated. From the Monte Carlo simulation below the bulk melting temperature, it was shown that the surface melting occurd on Si (111) provided the surface was covered by Si adatoms higher than the critical coverage. The number of Si layrs which show the surface melting depends on temperature. Si atoms in the melting layrs are moving about with the diffusion coefficient as large as that of a Si adatom on (111) surafec.