A THEORY OF PHOTOLUMINESCENCE FROM A TWO-DIMENSIONAL ELECTRON SYSTEM IN QUANTUM HALL REGIME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionJAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Shin'ichi  SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (30018270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Tsuneya  INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 教授 (90011725)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSemiconductor heterostructures / Two-dimensional electron system / Magentoluminescence / Many-body effects / Quantum Hall regime / ルミネッセンス / 磁気発光 / 単一ヘテロ接合 / アクセプタ不純物
Research Abstract
Recent optical experiments such as magnetoluminescence and inelasitic light scattering have been able to probe the quanum Hall state in a two-dimensionalelectron system, in addition to quantum transport measurements. It provides us the information of excited states in quantum Hall states as well as new insight into a formation of the Wigner crystals. Present work has explored a magnetic oscillation of luminescence energy associated with a recombination of a twodimensional electron with a photoexcited hole by taking into account many-body electron-electron and electron-hole interactions in modulation doped n-GaAs/AlGaAs quantum-well heterostructures. Our results are summarized as follows ;
1 With use of the plasmon-pole approximation for dielectric function, we found clear magnetic oscillation ofthe self-energy of a photoexcited hole in the lowest Landau level. The corresponding shift for electron self-energy is nearly independent of the magnetic filed, which is due to the strong tendenc … More y for cancellation between the screened exchange term and the Coulomb-hole term. Therefore, the net magnetic field dependence of the band-gap renormalization is dominated by that of the self-energy of holes.
2 The energy of photoluminesecne due to recombination of a photoexcited free hole and a two-dimensional electron is calculated in n-type asymmetric single quantum wells in high magnetic field. The magnetic oscillation undergoes a phase change at a certain strength of applied electric field because of the change in the strength of the electron-hole interaction.
3 The luminescence energy associated with a hole trapped in an acceptor is calculated for n-type single heterostructures as well as quantum wells. In quantum well case, the photoluminescence energy exhibits a distinct magnetic oscillation whose phase is opposite to that for the case of a free hole. The detailed study for the hetero-junction case shwos that amplitude of the red shift in energy decreases as the distance between the acceptor and the hetero-interface increases. The calculated feature reproduces well the recent experiment by Kukushkin et al. Less