SELF-CONSISTENT CALCULATION OF ANGLE-RESOLVED ULTRAVIOLET PHOTOEMISSION SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70183001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Tamio  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90253054)
AISAKA Tsuyoshi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80032316)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsARUPS / First-principle Calculation / Surface / LMTO / APW / Layr-KKR / 固体表面 / FLAPW / 銅
Research Abstract
This project demonstrated the way to include self-consistent first principle calculation into angle-resolved ultraviolet photoemission spectroscopy (ARUPS) in such a way that the potentials constructed from the first principle calculation is used as input potentials for the ARUPS spectrum calculation program. The potentials we obtained from the first principle calculation is constructed layr by layr as a result of repeated slab calculation. Since we use layr-KKR method in the ARUPS program, it is not difficult to convert the potentials of the first principle calculation to the conventional muffin-tin potential. We employed the full-potential LMTO for Ni (100), Ni (110), and Ni (111) surface and APW for Cu (100) surface. The results shows us that we can improve the quantitative agreement between the calculated ARUPS spectra and experimentally obtaied spectra far better when we use the self-consistent muffin-tin potentials.